Overture SE GPO menu

Overture SE & GPO specific issues here.
Post Reply
BobtheComposer
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am

Overture SE GPO menu

Post by BobtheComposer »

Can anyone please tell me how to get this menu item? I can see it briefly when I start up Overture, but then it disappears almost immediately. If it were available, I could use that to access the GPO samples. As it is, I have to use Garritan Studio, and I no longer have the installation set for this (see other thread), and therefore can't install it in my new operating system.
User avatar
Don
Site Admin
Posts: 4154
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
Contact:

Re: Overture SE GPO menu

Post by Don »

As stated before, the old Garritan stuff is no longer supported.
Upgrade to GPO 5!
Don
Leader of the Band
BobtheComposer
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am

Re: Overture SE GPO menu

Post by BobtheComposer »

Point taken, but can anyone else please help?
BobtheComposer
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am

Re: Overture SE GPO menu

Post by BobtheComposer »

And in any case, my question was how to get the Overture GPO menu option to appear!?
User avatar
Don
Site Admin
Posts: 4154
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
Contact:

Re: Overture SE GPO menu

Post by Don »

The GPO menu only appeared on the Overture SE that shipped on the GPO disk.
Other than that I don't remember how it all worked.
That was almost 15 years ago.
Don
Leader of the Band
BobtheComposer
Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am

Re: Overture SE GPO menu

Post by BobtheComposer »

Yes - that's the version I'm running, but in a new installation of it, the menu option is visible on startup, but disappears immediately.
Post Reply