Community

Where Overture and Score Writer users interact
It is currently Mon Oct 26, 2020 7:58 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2020 7:18 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am
Posts: 52
Already posted this in another thread, but then realised it was a MAC thread - sorry!

Had Overture 3.5 SE working fine with the GPO instruments, hosted in Garritan Studio v2, in my old PC environment, Windows 10 32 bit. I've recently moved to a new Windows environment (W10, 64 bit), and can't install or run Garritan any more. I've been assured that I can use the GPO instruments with Overture v4, and have now installed that, but I can't work out how to use GPO with it. In one of the posts in the MAC thread, it says that "Use of GPO in 4 and 5 is pretty well automatic on PC", but it sure ain't happening for me! Can anyone please help - bearing in mind that I know and understand nothing about VST ...?

Many thanks.

Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 4:06 am 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 933
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Don't know if you've found the answer but your post looks lonely!

Firstly - you do have a VSTPlugins folder?
If the answer is yes - what folders exist inside the VSTPlugins folder?
Is there a Garritan or GPO folder?
What exists in the Garritan/GPO folder?

I don't use GPO but I do use Garritan Jazz and Big Band with v4.

Here is a link to a How To for VST in Ove4.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5xwxrt4ja69yh ... T.pdf?dl=0

_________________
Barry Graham
Melbourne, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 5:00 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am
Posts: 52
Many thanks for the reply - I was beginning to think I must be the only person here!

I have several VSTPlugins folders, under GPO, under Garritan and under Kontact. Each VSTPlugins folder contains a .dll file, which I presume is the plugin. I use VST > Set Folder to point Overture to one of these folders, and then restart it. On restart, the audio engine scans the folder I've set, but reports that no VST plugins are found! I've tried setting up a separate VSTPlugins folder under C:\Program Files, and copying all of the .dll files into it and pointing Overture at that, but the outcome is the same. Overture just doesn't seem to be able to recognise these files as VST plugins. As you can tell, I've followed the procedures outlined at your link, but I can't seem to find any further technical description online to help, so I'm stuck at the moment. Hope you can help.

Thanks

Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:59 am 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 933
Location: Melbourne, Australia
You should point Overture at the C:/Program Files/VSTPlugins folder NOT to any sub- folder.

Let me see a list of the files in the Garritan/ GPO sub-folder.
If you use Aria Player it should be in there
In my Garritan folder are the Aria Player dll's & xml and the JABB xml file.

Do you have the latest Aria Player suitable for your O/S?

_________________
Barry Graham
Melbourne, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2020 10:19 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am
Posts: 52
Thanks for your reply.

In c:\program files\vstplugins, there are:

deverberate.dll
garritan ambience.dl
kontakt.dll
personalorchestraVST.dll

The same files are in c:\program files (x86)\vstplugins (I tried setting up both)

The other locations are:

c:\program files (x86)\garritan\studio\vstplugins\garritan ambience.dl
c:\program files (x86)\garritan personal orchestra\vstplugins\personalorchestraVST.dll
c:\program files\native instruments\vstplugins 32 bit\kontact.dll
c:\program files\native instruments\vstplugins 64 bit\kontact.dll

I noticed just now that when I point the overture VST folder at c:\program files\vstplugins, and then restart overture, the scan dialog actually says 'scanning 1 of 4 VSTplugins', then 2 of 4, 3 of 4, and 4 of 4, but then it still gives the message ' no VSTplugins found!

I'm baffled.

BTW, I don't use Aria player at all - don't know what it is. Is it like Kontact?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2020 5:37 pm 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:48 am
Posts: 933
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Aria Player is the recommended device for Garritan libraries.
This might be your problem.
If you still have your registration details try re- installing. GPO and install Aria.

I tried searching:-
"How to load Garritan Personal Orchestra"
Found lots of info.
Do that if you are unsure.

_________________
Barry Graham
Melbourne, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 8:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am
Posts: 52
So, does Aria player expose a VSTplugin? Are you saying that it's the only VSTplugin that Overture will recognise and load?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:44 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am
Posts: 52
I don't have the Aria player. I thought it might have been amongst the extra programs shipped with GPO, but no.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2020 11:48 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:53 am
Posts: 52
Also the results I get from the link you sent all seem to refer to GPO 5, whereas mine is only Second Edition!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group