Will my old overture files load up with the new version ok?

Discussion about Overture but not bugs.
Post Reply
Stephen Martin
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 2:43 am

Will my old overture files load up with the new version ok?

Post by Stephen Martin »

Hi,

I haven't been on the forum or used overture for years. I'm eligible for the upgrade price. Just wondering though, will my older scores all load up with the same samples etc, when I open them up in the new overture ok? Or, will I have to do some changes to them?

thanks,

Steve
Merv
Super User
Posts: 729
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 6:18 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Will my old overture files load up with the new version ok?

Post by Merv »

Hi, Stephen … currently there is usually some cleanup to do when loading scores from older versions of Overture to the latest Overture 5. Not always, but sometimes.

In my experience slurs are the main culprits that gum up the works. Easy to fix though – just delete and reapply. Even different builds of the same version can lead to a little bit of head scratching. What is the older version that you’re referring to?
MadtM
Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 8:59 pm
Location: Kirkwood

Re: Will my old overture files load up with the new version ok?

Post by MadtM »

I have a bunch of older .ove and .scw (Scorewriter) files that load into Overture and can be saved in the newer .ovex format. I had to pull something up from a .scw file just last week.

Yes, you may have to do some serious cleanup for the older files, but in my experience they still load the important stuff OK. I keep Overture 4 on an old laptop, and sometimes I'll go from .scw to O4 to O5 to get the job done more easily.

mm

Madt M
Overture 5 / Win10
User avatar
Dean Krommydas
Site Admin
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: Will my old overture files load up with the new version ok?

Post by Dean Krommydas »

Stephen Martin wrote: Tue Aug 23, 2022 5:47 am Just wondering though, will my older scores all load up with the same samples etc, when I open them up in the new overture ok? Or, will I have to do some changes to them?
Hi Stephen,

Overture 5 is basically a complete rewrite of Overture 4...with new code... a new program. As others have mentioned... some elements carry over OK and other elements might need some tweaking.

To answer your question regarding samples though, Overture 5 will scan your existing VST folders similar to Overture 4, however, you may need to set up your tracks/staves with a new KONTAKT instance(s), or whichever sampler(s)/VST you may have been using, and configure those tracks/staves and channels.

There are a number of ways to do it quickly...one obvious example is if you have an instance of KONTAKT loaded with 16 sample instruments inside it, you can save that 16 instrument multi, then set up your new instance of KONTAKT in Overture 5, and load your saved KONTAKT multi from Overture 4 into your new KONTAKT instance within Overture 5. You would then just need to configure your tracks/staves, channels, and possibly your outputs depending on what you want to do in the way of recording/exporting audio.

There are a couple of steps to learn, but setting up samples/instruments can all be done rather quickly across tracks/staves once you know what those steps are. Let us know if you need anything.

~Dean
Stephen Martin
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 2:43 am

Re: Will my old overture files load up with the new version ok?

Post by Stephen Martin »

Hi Dean, MadtM, and Merv,

thank you for your replies. I do appreciate your time and help here.

best,

Steve :-)
Post Reply