Community

Where Overture and Score Writer users interact
It is currently Thu Aug 13, 2020 11:59 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:56 pm 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:50 am
Posts: 987
Location: The Hague
OK, we now draw it with the mouse, by hand. Nice and easy. But drawing velocities/modulation/volumes/expression by some programmable midi device (modwheel and other stuff), makes it faster. I own a Oxygen 25 with various knobs which I can program for sending control info to the tracks. But as far as I know, using this device for this kind of automation is not possible in Overture 4.

I may be wrong, but up to now I didn't find this feature in Overture.

Raymond

_________________
Windows 10/64, Overture, Altiverb, Voxengo EQ, VSL instruments, VEP, Amadeus, Garritan SO, PianoTeq


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 8:51 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Montreal, Canada
Raymond63 wrote:
OK, we now draw it with the mouse, by hand. Nice and easy. But drawing velocities/modulation/volumes/expression by some programmable midi device (modwheel and other stuff), makes it faster. I own a Oxygen 25 with various knobs which I can program for sending control info to the tracks. But as far as I know, using this device for this kind of automation is not possible in Overture 4.

I may be wrong, but up to now I didn't find this feature in Overture.

Raymond

No, as far as I know, Overture overwrites and does not have a midi overdub feature (...and this is what you should call this thread).

However, you can simulate the same thing by recording your midi data in another voice and then merge the two voices.

Hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 9:52 am 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:07 am
Posts: 804
Location: Clearwater, FL USA
Bern,
Wow! That means you can record and re-record your automation, merge it for evaluation, Ctrl-Z to cancel the merge, and try the process again with new automation. You can even touch it up with the MIDI Debug view before merging.

Like, how cool is that? You're a pretty smart guy. And I've so much more to learn about Overture.
-Mike

_________________
C. Mike Bunker
Clearwater, FL

Win 10 x64, Intel 4 core I7-4790 desktop, 12 gb RAM.
Sonar Platinum, Roland Integra-7, Garritan (GPO 5, GIO,
Classic Pipe Organs). Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, Kirk Hunter
Ensembles, Kontakt 6, Kontakt 6 libraries, Amadeus SO.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:49 pm 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:50 am
Posts: 987
Location: The Hague
Quote:
However, you can simulate the same thing by recording your midi data in another voice and then merge the two voices.

Hope that helps.


Maybe silly, I must have a mental dip, but how do you merge voices?

Raymond

_________________
Windows 10/64, Overture, Altiverb, Voxengo EQ, VSL instruments, VEP, Amadeus, Garritan SO, PianoTeq


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2011 5:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 8:51 pm
Posts: 751
Location: Montreal, Canada
Raymond63 wrote:
Maybe silly, I must have a mental dip, but how do you merge voices?

Select your area and use CTRL+ the voice number you want to assign (merge) your data to.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group