[Solved]Overture real time midi recording issue

Discuss technical issues such as installation, MIDI setup, VST, etc.
Post Reply
ranger
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:17 pm

[Solved]Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by ranger »

tried the demo each update but issue still there , when i record in real time playing chords gives me arpeggios and writes notation as such , tried on my kawai vpc1 , nektar p6 and novation impulse 61, using midi interface , then tried with usb same results , i'm on mac osx 10.12.6 and mac pro 6 core , 64gig ram
User avatar
Don
Site Admin
Posts: 4190
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
Contact:

Re: Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by Don »

We can not duplicate this and have issues with macs here.
When I get some time, I'll look deeper, but for now there is nothing I can do.
Don
Leader of the Band
ranger
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:17 pm

Re: Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by ranger »

Don wrote:We can not duplicate this and have issues with macs here.
When I get some time, I'll look deeper, but for now there is nothing I can do.
seems that i have asked this before sorry for being a pain in the back side
just a thought maybe there is some kind of midi loop going on , will try on my mini mac

i received a reply in vi-fourm from i guess you sorry for the additional post

can you tell me what mac you are using and how its connected
ranger
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:17 pm

Re: Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by ranger »

ranger wrote:
Don wrote:We can not duplicate this and have issues with macs here.
When I get some time, I'll look deeper, but for now there is nothing I can do.
seems that i have asked this before sorry for being a pain in the back side
just a thought maybe there is some kind of midi loop going on , will try on my mini mac

i received a reply in vi-fourm from i guess you sorry for the additional post

can you tell me what mac you are using and how its connected
i just pulled out my old mini mac tried Overture and all is fine so will make purchase , just for the record this event only happens with Overture and no other software i have , my though is that there is some kind of feedback coming back in on my mac pro setup
User avatar
Don
Site Admin
Posts: 4190
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
Contact:

Re: Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by Don »

I am glad you have a solution.
Have you tried connecting the keyboard directly to the computer through USB and not using the MIDI interface?
Don
Leader of the Band
ranger
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:17 pm

Re: Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by ranger »

Don wrote:I am glad you have a solution.
Have you tried connecting the keyboard directly to the computer through USB and not using the MIDI interface?
i have with my older mac pro so far happy i have your jem working on the mini, when i have time will find out why on main computer its an issue , and get back to you once i do for anyone that may have the same issue, will purchase within a week or so

thank you wishing you the best in the new years
ranger
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:17 pm

Re: Overture real time midi recording issue

Post by ranger »

Don wrote:I am glad you have a solution.
Have you tried connecting the keyboard directly to the computer through USB and not using the MIDI interface?
found the issue whats happening is this , how the keys are connected direct , usb , or midi interface , doesnt matter, somehow the program is accepting any midi information thats connected to the computer , disconnecting my devices the issue went away, when selecting the midi device in the program , with all disabled one of my keyboards still shows activity , as i suspected that loop is here keys arent isolated, this is why my mini mac works it only has one keyboard connected , my mac pro has 2 Maschine jam units, 1 machine studio, 2 keyboards ( one on midi interface other usb ), breath controller with the regular computer hardware, so is suspect any other issue is related to this such as hanging notes

this is just a heads up for you , i 'm pleased that it works with my mini
Post Reply