Overture 5 and VSTs

Discussion about Overture but not bugs.
Post Reply
havare0207
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2023 6:10 am

Overture 5 and VSTs

Post by havare0207 »

Hi. I have used Overture 5 for about 2 years, but I'm pretty new in the world of VSTs. I'm looking for a VST supported in Overture 5 or a solution like using a DAW and exporting MIDI files from Overture into the DAW, and in the DAW change the instruments to the preferred instrument from a VST. Is there anyone who uses e.g. any libraries from EastWest? I'm considering buying their subscription plan and using libraries like Hollywood Orchestra Opus Edition and their Hollywood Choir, but when I asked the support team of EastWest, they answered that Overture 5 is not a supported program. They said that using EastWest in Overture 5 might cause some problems with sound quality and their WordBuilder for Hollywood Choir. Does anyone have any tips for a VST supported in Overture 5, but not a free VST like BBC Symphony Orchestra Discover? Or is a solution like I mentioned earlier using Overture 5, FL studio and EastWest a good choice?

havare0207
User avatar
Dean K.
Site Admin
Posts: 875
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: Overture 5 and VSTs

Post by Dean K. »

Hi Havare,

Others here may have some alternative suggestions and experiences for you but the way I do it is to write in Overture and host the VSTi in VEPro.

And while you can mix in Overture, you can also export the audio tracks from Overture and import them into another DAW and mix/produce from there. And yes, you can export the MIDI from Overture as well and then connect your VEPro template or the VSTi setup you are using in Overture to another DAW. This is how I mainly work with Overture.

When EW says it isn't supported or "may cause problems" it can also mean it just simply hasn't been tested on their end...which is something that I have encountered over many years when it comes to Overture and various companies...and then it surprises people when they find out it works. It's been a long time and may not be relevant here but FWIW... I remember using Worbuilder in Overture 4 successfully... it just had to do with configuring the routing feature in Overture. At that time though Wordbuilder was a separate little program that you typed the phonetics into....it wasn't fully integrated into the sampler engine. That said...I have not yet had the opportunity to try the latest Opus Choir version with Overture 5...so I'll have to hold back on guessing for the moment. I am sure I'll give it a go one of these days! That's another nice part of EW's subscription service...you can try it without shelling out a ton of money and see if it works for you.

What I can tell you more definitively is that Overture 5 supports loading VSTi directly into it and playing back...and there are others here who can confirm their results with you on that front with various libraries/samplers.

I can confirm Overture 5 works with VEPro which allows for using all the latest and greatest libraries while writing in Overture. To name a few...Spitfire, 8Dio, Soundpaint, CSS, EW, Spectrasonics, VSL Synchron, ProjectSAM, ILIO, and various other KONTAKT-supported libraries with Overture and VEPro.

Hope this helps somehow.

http://www.deankrommydas.com
Mac Mini, VisionDAWorkstations
Overture, Dorico, Logic, Pro Tools, Cubase, VEPro
RME Fireface, MOTU, Mackie, Arturia, Stream Deck XL
havare0207
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2023 6:10 am

Re: Overture 5 and VSTs

Post by havare0207 »

Thanks for the response! :-)
User avatar
Dean K.
Site Admin
Posts: 875
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: Overture 5 and VSTs

Post by Dean K. »

👍

http://www.deankrommydas.com
Mac Mini, VisionDAWorkstations
Overture, Dorico, Logic, Pro Tools, Cubase, VEPro
RME Fireface, MOTU, Mackie, Arturia, Stream Deck XL
Bill Reed
Super User
Posts: 632
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:33 am
Location: The Berkshires, MA

Re: Overture 5 and VSTs

Post by Bill Reed »

Dean K. wrote: Sat Aug 05, 2023 11:11 am When EW says it isn't supported or "may cause problems" it can also mean it just simply hasn't been tested on their end...
This
Overture 5, Sibelius, Finale 25, Notion 6, Cubase, StaffPadd
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Kontakt, VSL VI Pro, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choirs and Pianos
August Foster 190
Post Reply