Community

Where Overture and Score Writer users interact
It is currently Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:07 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:36 pm
Posts: 6
I want to change the default transpositions of the library's transposing instruments, such as trumpet and French horn, so I don't have to keep changing them in each new score. I was able to do this in Overture 3 and 4. I can't find this option in 5.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:17 pm 
Offline
Super User

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:33 am
Posts: 568
Location: The Berkshires, MA
Is this for the GM Player or some other library?

_________________
Overture 5, Sibelius 8, Finale 25, Notion 6, Cubase 8.5
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Kontakt, VSL VI Pro, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choirs and Pianos
August Foster 190


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:08 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:36 pm
Posts: 6
I have only the GM library loaded. I don't do much playback, so I've never bothered to load any other libraries.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 11:10 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:35 am
Posts: 178
Location: Alamogordo, New Mexico, USA
Hi, k,
kbdkitten wrote:
I want to change the default transpositions of the library's transposing instruments, such as trumpet and French horn, so I don't have to keep changing them in each new score. I was able to do this in Overture 3 and 4. I can't find this option in 5.

I wish I could tell you a simple way to do this, but I'm not aware of any.

The two default transposition values for each instrument in a library such as "General MIDI" are held in the "soundmap" file for that library. In Windows, that is located here:

C:/ProgramData\Sonic Scores\Overture 5\Sound Maps

The General MIDI library soundmap file is at:

C:/ProgramData\Sonic Scores\Overture 5\Sound Maps\MIDI Devices\General MIDI\General MIDI.xml

In the opening tag for the element for an instrument, the "Transpose Part" value is found in this attribute:

transpose="2"

The "Transpose Playback" value is found in this attribute:

pitchOffset="-12"

If either of those values are zero for an instrument, the attribute will not usually be present (if absent its value is considered to be zero).

One can, for example, make a copy of that file under a new name (e.g., General MIDI A) and edit it to put in the transposition values you want to have for a certain situation. You will then be able to choose that library when assigning an instrument to a track.

Best regards,

Doug


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 1:21 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:36 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks, I was able to do this. It is indeed tedious, but it'll take care of my issue. For anybody else wanting to do this, when "transpose" is changed to 0, it's necessary to add "pitchOffset" to those command lines, and add the instrument's offset value, if you still want the playback to be as the instrument sounds.
Any idea why the in-app library editing capability was omitted in this version of Overture?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 3:03 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:35 am
Posts: 178
Location: Alamogordo, New Mexico, USA
Hi, k,
kbdkitten wrote:
Thanks, I was able to do this. It is indeed tedious, but it'll take care of my issue.

I'm so glad to hear that.

Best regards,

Doug


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 11:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:35 am
Posts: 178
Location: Alamogordo, New Mexico, USA
Hi, k,
kbdkitten wrote:
For anybody else wanting to do this, when "transpose" is changed to 0, it's necessary to add "pitchOffset" to those command lines, and add the instrument's offset value, if you still want the playback to be as the instrument sounds.

Yes, as I'm sure you know, here we are dealing with two "plans" for writing the track for a transposing instrument in the main score (if this is for an ensemble or orchestra we can think of it as the "conductor's score). Let's suppose that the instrument of interest is trumpet in Bb:

• We can write the track in the main score "at sounding pitch" (often described as "at concert pitch"). Then, in Inspector, we must have Transpose Part = 2 (so the player's part will be written in the conventional "transposed" way) and Transpose Playback = 0 (so during playback the instrument will sound the pitches as notated on the main score.

For those to be the defaults for that instrument, in the soundmap file we must have the attributes transpose ="2" and pitchOffset="0" (or have no pitchOffset attribute).

• We can write the track in the main score "at player's pitch". Then, in Inspector, we must haveTranspose Part = 0 (so the player's part will be notated the same as the track on the main score) and Transpose Playback = -2 (so during playback the instrument will sound the appropriate pitches).

For those to be the defaults for that instrument, in the soundmap file we must have transpose ="0" (or have no transpose attribute) and pitchOffset="-2" .

Best regards,

Doug


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 2:26 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:36 pm
Posts: 6
My main issue occurs when I extract parts from a conductor's score. If I don't change all the tracks individually, the parts get transposed, and I don't always catch that in time. This didn't matter so much when I was doing mostly choir and piano music, but now I'm writing a lot for concert band. Now preventing automatic transpositions matters to me a great deal.
Thanks again for your help. It's going to save me time, effort, and embarrassment.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group