Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn?

This is where you ask specific questions on how to use Overture.
Post Reply
John the Oboist
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: California

Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn?

Post by John the Oboist »

Frequently oboists double on English horn, and there are parts that frequently call for a change of instrument. I don't see any obvious way to do this. The complication, of course, is that the English is transposing (key of F), and the oboe is not.

Is there any way to create a staff in which an instrument change occurs, both in the transposition for that section, and for the playback to use a different instrument?

This is also the situation for flute/piccolo.

I've tried loading the english horn into Voice 2, but the play back doesn't appear to change.

To be specific, a part might start with oboe in C and run for 24 measures, have a number of measures rest, then switch to English horn in F for a number of measures.
Bill Reed
Super User
Posts: 626
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:33 am
Location: The Berkshires, MA

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Bill Reed »

Did you select the notes played by the EH and set the playback to voice 2?

*Edit* Guess that doesn't do the transposition though...
Overture 5, Sibelius, Finale 25, Notion 6, Cubase, StaffPadd
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Kontakt, VSL VI Pro, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choirs and Pianos
August Foster 190
John the Oboist
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: California

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by John the Oboist »

Yes. Even though I have oboe on voice 1 and english horn on voice 2, only the oboe sample plays (it plays voice 2 with the oboe also).

The key issue is the instrument change with the transposition -- then I can create the sheet music I need.
Robert
Super User
Posts: 653
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 7:34 am
Location: Qc, Canada

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Robert »

John the Oboist wrote:Yes. Even though I have oboe on voice 1 and english horn on voice 2, only the oboe sample plays (it plays voice 2 with the oboe also).
But is it on a different channel?
The key issue is the instrument change with the transposition -- then I can create the sheet music I need.
Not sure if you can...
Personnally I would use two staves, extract them and work on making the wanted part out of the original score, if a single staff is mandatory.
It can also be done using show/hide staves, depending of the music.
In any case it’s additional work.
Robert Pelletier
Mac user. MacOS High Sierra, Mojave
Overture, Reaper
Merv
Super User
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 6:18 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Merv »

Change instrument on staff.ovex
(8.01 KiB) Downloaded 121 times
When I run these different instruments on the same stave I assign the English Horn a different channel than my oboe. Theoretically I could compose a symphony on one stave (it would sound OK but look like hell).

This improperly transposed and sloppy example shows how I do it. I’ve done it with Garritan with Options>Show>Symbols in Color turned on for clarity. Others may use a different method than me. The manual changes with transposition are easy to do.

…or am I misunderstanding the issue here?
PeteFine
Super Man
Posts: 1114
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:37 pm
Location: Tucson, AZ USA
Contact:

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by PeteFine »

This is a case where the only solution is to save a copy of the score as a "playback" score. That is, have one score for real performance, where you highlight the English Horn notes and transpose accordingly, and the "playback" score where you only change those notes to another voice and assign that voice to an English Horn patch on another channel, but leave those notes untransposed so they sound correct upon playback.

I have had to do this with some orchestral percussion parts where I can't seem to get the correct instruments playing unless I use treble or bass clefs. These clefs, of course, are not used in the real score for the percussionists but enable me to have a correct playback.

What you are trying to do, have the transposed EH notes and untransposed oboe notes playback from the same staff is not possible, to my knowledge, because transposition is set for each staff.

If there is a way to set transposition within a sound library, I have never encountered this.
Bill Reed
Super User
Posts: 626
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:33 am
Location: The Berkshires, MA

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Bill Reed »

I believe that with a Sound Map you can set the transposition by instrument. Do you have the Kontakt Factory library? That has a fully setup SM you could try things out with.
Overture 5, Sibelius, Finale 25, Notion 6, Cubase, StaffPadd
Win10 x64, 32GB RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
Kontakt, VSL VI Pro, VE Pro, EWQL Orch, Choirs and Pianos
August Foster 190
User avatar
Don
Site Admin
Posts: 4189
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
Contact:

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Don »

Coming in Overture 6, is the ability to change instruments in a track.
Sorry, but for now you have to work around the limitation.
Don
Leader of the Band
Max Tofone
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 6:05 am
Location: Switzerland CH
Contact:

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Max Tofone »

Hi Don,

I saw you mentioning Overture 6 a few times in this forum... Any rough idea when the first release will be?

Cheers, Max T.
User avatar
Don
Site Admin
Posts: 4189
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
Contact:

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn

Post by Don »

No date set. The obvious answer is: When it is ready!
Don
Leader of the Band
FlinderHiew
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 8:32 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Change instrument on a staff, e.g., oboe to english horn?

Post by FlinderHiew »

Neil Wyles has a good working suggestion at viewtopic.php?f=63&t=20522
Ov 5/MacOS 10.11/iMac mid-2007 24" 6GB (yes it can be squeezed in!)
Post Reply