Community

Where Overture and Score Writer users interact
It is currently Tue May 26, 2020 4:06 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pianoteq
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 9:09 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Hey guys, just discovered the pianoteq VSTi from MODART. Its based on a simulation rather than samples so is quite lean.
You can download a 45 day demo from here:
http://www.pianoteq.com/index

It's simulation model is highly configurable, seems to integrate perfectly with OV4 and sounds incredible. I am mightily impressed but judge for yourselves (and then prepare to part with 249euro :( !!).
Anyone else tried it?

David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 2:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 4:11 pm
Posts: 1273
Location: Leeuwarden, the Netherlands
Hi David (and the rest),

Got it working thanks to you, yet I find out that there's no response to dynamics, hairpins etc. when I play a (previous made) pianofile with pianoteq as VST.

What am I overlooking?

_________________
Bart
Windows Vista Home


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:11 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Hi Bart,

Yes, I have experienced similar problems but only where my earlier files had dynamics controlled by volume (my own inexperience). However there are also quite a few OV related dynamic bugs that don't help.

1) Make sure that your dynamics are controlling velocity not volume. I think the default of volume/velocity is done with the xml config file and there isn't one for pianoteq so you get the default volume on dynamics and will have to edit each new one you add. You will also have to edit any existing dynamics again if you move them and inadvertantly change thier focus from one stave to another :( .
2) Make sure dynamics entered between the two piano staves are set to "play all voices" - as far as I can tell this ensures the dynamic controls both staves. You should be able to use the "change all in score" setting but it doesnt actually seem to work for the "play all voices" setting so you have to edit every one :(
3) The "play all voices" setting does not seem to work for velocity on any of the hairpins - so the hairpin only affects the stave it is connected to - very frustrating :( and I can't figure a way round this except by adding hidden dynamics on the lower stave.

However if you can cope with all that it sounds great :) (apart from the carefully selected missing notes on the 45 day demo).

David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:35 pm 
Offline
God of Transposition
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 8:08 am
Posts: 1729
Location: Franklin IN
David,
The behavior of the hairpins is as intended. A dynamic is "owned" by a staff. If set to all voices, it will affect all voices ON THAT STAFF.

Even a dynamic centered between piano staves will affect only the staff that "owns" it.

Think of the mess that might be created if a dynamic were shared between oboe and tuba...

NOTES>DISPLAY ON NEXT STAFF might accomplish your goal of dependent dynamics, but at the cost of entry complexity.

When I do my mockups with Overture, I make liberal use of hidden items! That is one of Overture's lesser-known gems!

_________________
Snorlax.
Live rock, jazz, & classical euphonium at:
http://www.soundcloud.com/jweuph
Yanmaha 642-II NEO and Yamaha 321 euphoniums.
Yamaha 621 baritone, blue pBone, Conn 50H trombone


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 6:56 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Jim,
I understand the way it works for normal staffs but piano grand staffs are a special case.
If you put a dynamic under the top staff of the piano grand staff and set it it to affect all voices then it does actually control the dynamics of the notes in the lower staff - try it for yourself, it works. This is a neat trick and allows piano music dynamics to be written conventionally.
My point is that this trick (feature) no longer works for hairpins (I'm pretty sure it used to at some point).

Cheers
David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 8:18 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
For anyone wanting to play around with pianoteq I have created a simple xml config file. It seems to work and ensures that velocity is used for dynamics by default.

You can download it from:
http://www.david.alabaster.btinternet.c ... anoteq.xml

You just need to copy it into your c:\program files\geniesoft\overture 4.0\VSTDevices folder

Then after selecting Pianoteq in the VST rack, select it as the device in the tracks window and select pianoteq instrument for the relavent voices.

Cheers,
David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 7:59 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Pianoteq have just started a group buy.
Looks like if you are one of the first hundred subscribers you will be able to get it for 179euro - Have convinced the boss I can have it for my Birthday so I'm going for it (it also includes major upgrade planned in April) :)

David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:05 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:21 am
Posts: 3
Location: Plymouth, UK
Hi David,

Being new here, I missed the previous posts and so unfortunately missed the group buy :(

Anyway, I appreciate the xml config file (being completely new to Overture and just trying the demo) and played around a bit, but found it didn't correctly process slurs ?

I've modified your original, and the new versions is here:
http://koalaboy.googlepages.com/pianoteq.xml

This seems to make the slurs work now as well (although occasionally something breaks and a newly added slur isn't functional). Do you have any thoughts on this - did I change it correctly ?

Thanks again for your file.

Michael.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:04 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Looks very interesting Koalaboy.

I notice that amongst your other changes, you have set legato=on.
When I played around with it myself I realised I needed to make a choice on how to control the sustain cc64 - should I use slurs or use the "pedal on" and "pedal off" articulation symbols.
It seemed to me that in most published piano music, slurs are used to indicate broad phrasing and pedal symbols to control the sustain pedal so I set legato=off. Maybe that was a mistake on my part because you can always edit a slur to turn playback off.

Anyway, I will try out your version when I get home and let you know how I get on.

Cheers,
David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:47 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Koalaboy,
I've tried it out but there seems to be a bug in OV4 that does not allow you to turn off the playback of slurs (I would have expected it it to still lengthen the duration but not send the cc64 sustain).
However the other change you made are an improvement. So I will update my version of the xml with your changes but keep legato set to off.

I never managed to work out if there was a way in the xml to pre-define the way the pedal articulation symbols worked so you have to do that bit by hand. Maybe Don could add a feature here?

I noticed you have to setup pedal articulations with both the on and off settings the same to get it to work properly. This is OK for "pedal on" but for "pedal off" the damper comes back down at the start of the note which is not really what is wanted (another bug I think). Once you have set up one set of pedal markings you can apply to "all in score" but have to remember to do this every time you enter a new pedal.

Cheers
David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 2:13 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:21 am
Posts: 3
Location: Plymouth, UK
Hi David.

I think it's one of the areas that could really use some decent documentation, assuming it's all working correctly (and I haven't missed anything).

I'm still toying with the demo, trying to decide if I should jump in. I'm very impressed with just about all of it, but I'm a bit concerned I'll get frustrated when I try to map my existing insturments.

The only reason I wanted to map the slurs, was that I'm using 'Le Onde' by Ludovico Einaudi as a test transcription piece, simply copying the first page (as transcribed on the sheet music I bought) into each package I try. It was actually very easy to transcribe into Overture, but the playback was missing something, an I realised that the sustain was held on the slur passage. There are no pedal markings.

I think I'd probably end up going through a lot of trial and error to get new instruments defined, although the majority would likely be copy and paste from existing sections.

I may have another try tonight on the Truepianos demo, although I suspect that will be almost identical to the pianoteq, minus a couple of pedal articulations.

Anyway, thanks for your feedback. It's been very helpful.

Michael.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:35 pm 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Version 3 of pianoteq has now been released (free upgrade for those lucky enough to have it already!).

Unfortunately the internal name of the dll has changed so the old xml file doesnt work.
New one can be found here for anyone that uses it. The only change is the name at the beginning that has changed from "Pianoteq" to "Pianoteq 3.0.0"

http://davidalabaster.com/websitebaker/ ... anoteq.xml

David :)

UPDATE 14th April: With their latest version (3.0.2) the name of the dll has changed to "Pianoteq 3". Modartt assure me this name will now remain unchanged between minor versions. I have updated the XML file accordingly.

Update 27th Dec 2012: Latest version of Pianoteq is now version 4 and name of dll has changed to "Pianoteq 4". I have updated XML file accordingly on the above link.

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pianoteq
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2014 6:21 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Version 5 of Pianoteq has now been released and I have revamped my own website so the location of the xml file has also changed.
It can now be found here:
http://davidalabaster.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/pianoteq.zip

Enjoy :D
David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pianoteq
PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2014 3:05 pm 
Offline
Super User
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:50 am
Posts: 983
Location: The Hague
Made with PianoTeq 5 / Model Erard - tiny bit tweaked. Just loaded the downloaded MIDI file into the freestanding program and recorded with a little reverb. Words are nice, but the proof is in.....

https://app.box.com/s/elxo5torz3jcsg3bsapd -flac format!!

A nice Impromptu Op.51/nr.3 of Chopin.


Raymond

_________________
Windows 10/64, Overture, Altiverb, Voxengo EQ, VSL instruments, VEP, Amadeus, Garritan SO, PianoTeq


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Pianoteq
PostPosted: Sat Aug 16, 2014 6:49 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 5:17 am
Posts: 248
Location: Rugby, UK
Thanks for sharing that Raymond - reminds me of why I love using pianoteq - now I just have to learn to compose like dear old Frederic! :)

Cheers
David

_________________
OV5 GPO ASO Win10 AMD Ryzen 5 2400G with Radeon Vega Graphics +16GB
http://www.davidalabaster.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group