Community

Where Overture and Score Writer users interact
It is currently Thu Oct 29, 2020 5:13 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to respace measures
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:36 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:45 am
Posts: 34
Location: Brazil
In the attached screenshot, note that beginning at measure 32 (the right-hand page), the measure width is compressed considerably. This occurred when I copied material from another Ove5 file, beginning at that measure.
Is there a way to prevent this? Or to adjust afterwards, so that the spacing remains the same as the previous (left-hand page) measures?
Thanks!
Frank


Attachments:
measure spacing.jpg
measure spacing.jpg [ 372.18 KiB | Viewed 2602 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:32 am 
Offline
Super Man

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 2:37 pm
Posts: 1006
Location: Tucson, AZ USA
Not sure if this will give you what you want, but select All (ctl A), then justify (ctl J). That should correct everything.
I don't know a way to prevent it beforehand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:13 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:45 am
Posts: 34
Location: Brazil
Thanks, Pete, but that still doesn't solve it for me.
Another example is attached. On the single line percussion staff, the triplets entered in the first 4/4 bar are fine (the measure sizing was already set by the entries on other staves above). But when I try to copy/paste them two bars over, the measure doesn't expand to accept them.

Other ideas? Thanks!


Attachments:
measures don't expand.jpg
measures don't expand.jpg [ 376.66 KiB | Viewed 2563 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:20 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:45 am
Posts: 34
Location: Brazil
Stumbled across it.
Did a Ctrl+A, then Measures/Breaks/Unlock

Seems that the default is Locked.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:28 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2019 10:28 am
Posts: 419
Greetings, Frank,
frankinbahia wrote:
Stumbled across it.
Did a Ctrl+A, then Measures/Breaks/Unlock

Seems that the default is Locked.

I think the lock is applied when we make some sort of change (so it will resist "correction"), but I forget which.

Cheers,

Alan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:35 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Posts: 4064
Location: Isle of Palms, SC
The lock is applied when you import a MusicXML file.

If it was a MusicXML file, please attach it so we can test it.

_________________
Don
Leader of the Band


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group